Jump to content


Photo

Mograph question about locking textures when using effectors....


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 09:55 AM

Hope someone can help as this is driving me insane.

I have some outlines of a logo of the word OMEGA. I'm extruding this using Extrude Nurbs. I am then using Fracture Object coupled with a Plain Effector to fly and spring in the characters.

Hierarchy is as follows:

Extrude Nurbs > Fracture Object > Omega Splines

I have a colour gradient I need to use on the face of the OMEGA. I'm applying this to the C1 cap on the Extrude Nurbs using flat mapping. The trouble is that it isn't 'locked' in place and as such moves off the face of the text when the effector shoots it off camera.

Any idea of a workaround that still allows me to use the extrude nurbs?

I tried swapping the order of things to Fracture Object > Extrude Nurbs > Splines but my textures go missing and all I get is un textured text plus loads of shader errors.

??

Edited by Uncle_Pinny, 15 April 2010 - 09:56 AM.


#2 froj

froj

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin via UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 10:18 AM

Use a stick texture tag?

#3 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 11:35 AM

thanks - that doesn't work.

just can't crack it. effectors don't seem to 'move' the letters in a normal way so the texture mapping moves off....

but I guess I'm using flat mapping on the C1 of the extrude nurbs object so I guess it makes sense.

there must be a way else effectors are kind of useless with anything other than objects with solid colours...

Edited by Uncle_Pinny, 15 April 2010 - 12:00 PM.


#4 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:16 PM

FractureObject -> ConnectObject(with the texture tag) -> ExtrudeObject -> Spline
works here. The C1 selection is carried thru correct as well.

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#5 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:27 PM

FractureObject -> ConnectObject(with the texture tag) -> ExtrudeObject -> Spline
works here. The C1 selection is carried thru correct as well.

Cheers
Lennart


Thanks for this.

Sorry - the ConnectObject bit went over my head. Could you explain exactly what you mean and how I do this with the texture tag?

#6 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:44 PM

It's just an object, found under Objects->Modeling.
Please refere to the Help for its functions.

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#7 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:47 PM

It's just an object, found under Objects->Modeling.
Please refere to the Help for its functions.

Cheers
Lennart



Thanks - I have that.

My hierachy is now:

Fracture Object > Connect Object (with texture tags) > Extrude Object > Splines.

Only now, I can't use the effector to animate in each spline (letter) individually. The whole line animates in at once. Fracture is set to Straight. If I set to Explode and connect then nothing happens and I get loads of crazy shader errors...

#8 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 01:04 PM

Try harder :)
Works fine here.

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#9 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 01:28 PM

Try harder :)
Works fine here.

Cheers
Lennart


Darn - just can't get it to work.

All I want to do is animate using effectors an extruded logo's characters that are shaded with a gradient whilst keeping the gradient in place on each character.

Boo... guess I'll have to make editable and do manually.

#10 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 01:45 PM

See if this is what you are looking for.

mogradient

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#11 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 01:54 PM

See if this is what you are looking for.

mogradient

Cheers
Lennart


That makes perfect sense and works

BUT

I'm using splines from a logo (from Illustrator) - not text from C4D.... If I replace the text object with splines I just end up with a single character (gradient holding in place fine though).....

#12 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 02:02 PM

No difference.

mogradient2

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#13 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 02:24 PM

No difference.

mogradient2

Cheers
Lennart


THANKS SO MUCH!

I had all the different letters of the logo on seperate splines. Didn't realise it would work if I connected them all to one single spline.

YOU OFFICIALLY ROCK.

Thanks again. So so much.

#14 tcastudios

tcastudios

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 02:32 PM

That's good you got it working.
Thou it worked with separate splines as well,
I just connected them to check.

Cheers
Lennart
R14+ | OSX | xfiles Cinema4D Tools

#15 Uncle_Pinny

Uncle_Pinny

    MoGraph Regular

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 April 2010 - 02:57 PM

That's good you got it working.
Thou it worked with separate splines as well,
I just connected them to check.

Cheers
Lennart


I think you're right. I'm still new to this whole weird PHONG tag - think it was working apart from the mad shader errors that your settings sorted.

Thanks again.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users