Jump to content


Photo

Xpresso Priority


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 &Son

&Son

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oakland,CA

Posted 28 March 2011 - 06:24 PM

Hello,

I have a conveyor belt. It is animating on using mostly effectors and some scaling. The xpresso is generating the spinning tracks, which have modynamics applied to them, so that boxes can fall onto the conveyor and move down the line until they fall off. The animation is working in my editor, but when i make a preview the xpresso animation is not working. There are other posts that refer to similar problems by saying it is the priority order in the xpresso tag, but I can't seem to find the priority order solution to get this working again. Please help.

The file is below...


https://www.yousendi...kNEhGOFN4dnc9PQ

#2 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 28 March 2011 - 08:29 PM

This is a bit more complex of a file than I'm used to seeing, but did you try just baking the dynamics under Project Settings/Dynamics/Cache?

#3 tezuka

tezuka

    MoGraph Superstar

  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin

Posted 28 March 2011 - 09:34 PM

MoGraph Dynamics are calculated on Priority 400 with Mode set to Generator. So if you want to calculate your xpresso
after dynamics set it to 401 or higher with mode set to generator. Also keep in mind, that your stuff in the object
manager is calculated from top to bottom.

#4 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 28 March 2011 - 11:47 PM

wow, i bet connecting those gears was a bitch... in xpresso... should probs just use a time effector =)

just split up the gears into 2 fracture objects, one for postive rotation and one for negative. Or use mograph selection tags.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#5 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 28 March 2011 - 11:51 PM

but if you want a quick fix, just move the XP_Gears object under(not into, but after) your conveyor belt object and it works. =)

and you probably want to jack up the friction on your belt and box objects, so they dont slide.

Edited by vozzz, 28 March 2011 - 11:52 PM.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#6 &Son

&Son

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oakland,CA

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:15 PM

Thank you everyone for the suggestions, very helpful.

Yeah I have recently started using xpresso for some projects, and I think I have been going a little xpresso crazy of late... Mograph could probably have done most of the work but thinking with xp can be so much more fun.

#7 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,832 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:10 PM

general rule of thumb. if you can do it with mograph instead of xpresso, do it with mograph. =) its a much newer system, and easier to manage.

yah thinking with xpresso is fun.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users