Jump to content


Photo

Cinema 4D v13 - Physical Render question

cinema 4d v13 3d physical render

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 14 February 2012 - 05:50 PM

Hey all,

Been a while since I've posted here. I'm curious if anyone has had an issue with the new Physical Renderer in v13 of Cinema 4D.

Here are a couple comparison frames:

STANDARD render:
http://dl.dropbox.co...4/c4d/stand.JPG

PHYSICAL render:
http://dl.dropbox.co...14/c4d/phys.JPG

I'm using the basic settings + the indirect illumination for the phys. renderer:
http://dl.dropbox.co...ys-settings.JPG

You'll notice the following issues:
1) The cap on the sweeps NURBS is offset
2) The material on the globe is incomplete and jagged

I thought it might be an problem that I'm running my apps off an SSD drive (an OWC Mercury Extreme Pro). I tried it on the built in hard drive and got the same result.

Anyone else have a similar issue or advice on how to better work with the physical renderer?

#2 eliss

eliss

    MoGraph Superstar

  • Members
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County, Ca.
  • Interests:Design / Music

Posted 14 February 2012 - 05:57 PM

Do you get the same results when you expand the shape and make it editable? I have not come across any of these issues.

Site and reel : Eric Liss.com


#3 Mylenium

Mylenium

    Mograph Deity

  • Members
  • 1,458 posts
  • Location:Leipzig, Germany
  • Interests:cycling, music, Sci-Fi

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:00 PM

Well, what else is in the scene? To me it looks like your phong is whacking out and in turn seems to do weird things to the rendering evaluation...

Mylenium
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]
----------------------------------------------
www.myleniumblog.com

#4 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:03 PM

post a file, ill check on my system.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#5 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:47 PM

Hey guys,

Here's the scene file:
http://dl.dropbox.co...very-access.zip

#6 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:23 PM

http://min.us/mbeATGWnQS#1o

http://min.us/mbeATGWnQS#2o

taking too long to render, but for me look very similar so far.

Im on Windows7, no SSD, just regular ol platter drive.

Edited by vozzz, 14 February 2012 - 07:24 PM.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#7 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 14 February 2012 - 08:50 PM

Well that's strange. Anyone know why this would be happening? I just installed v13 a couple weeks ago...

#8 eyedesyn

eyedesyn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington, DC

Posted 14 February 2012 - 10:16 PM

Very odd, but I'm on a Mac OSX 10.6 NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT and it's rendering fine with these settings:
Sample: Adaptive
Sampler Subdivision: 2
Shading Sub Min: 2
Shading Sub Max: 2
Error Threshold: 20%

Edited by eyedesyn, 14 February 2012 - 10:18 PM.


#9 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 14 February 2012 - 11:17 PM

So I tried the same file with the same settings on 2 other mac pros, and my laptop.

alt Mac Pro render 1:
http://dl.dropbox.co.../phys-comp2.JPG


alt Mac Pro render 2:
http://dl.dropbox.co.../phys-comp3.JPG

laptop (just a small area, but you can see the same problem happening):
http://dl.dropbox.co...phys-laptop.JPG

So that's 4 systems I've rendered on here with inconsistent errors...

I'm wondering if this could be some type of conflict with a plugin, script, or something else?

Any Maxon folks on this board?

#10 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 15 February 2012 - 04:39 AM

*cough* apple *cough*

:D

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#11 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 15 February 2012 - 07:54 PM

*cough* apple *cough*

:D


Well you may be correct - I just restarted, tried rendering one frame and it's rendering without error.

Edited by daveglanz, 15 February 2012 - 07:55 PM.


#12 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 15 February 2012 - 10:37 PM

...and I take that back.

Put the settings on high:
http://dl.dropbox.co...ttings-high.JPG

I'm getting the same crappy result:
http://dl.dropbox.co.../c4d/phys-4.JPG

The same issues with caps on the Sweeps NURBS and the awful banding and lack of texture - still happening.

#13 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 16 February 2012 - 12:46 PM

just rendering a scene with those settings you posted, and so far seems fine. only got 4 blocks, but the texture is there, no phong breaking.

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#14 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:47 PM

OH WELL.

#15 the_Monkey

the_Monkey

    simian

  • Members
  • 2,011 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY

Posted 17 February 2012 - 02:18 AM

This is one of the more spectacularly odd scene files I've ever seen.
I can't still actually figure it out yet. The physical render should have no effect on the geometry of the object... especially when there's no displacement involved. I've received the same errors and in multiple renders, with multiple settings. I haven't given up quite yet on narrowing down the problem.

-m

*BTW... fuck Nick Campbell and his render hungry lights. ;)

#16 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 17 February 2012 - 04:46 AM

@the_Monkey, are you on a mac?

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#17 daveglanz

daveglanz

    MoGraph Demi-god

  • Members
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chevy Chase, MD
  • Interests:wife, daughter, movies, floppy-eared dogs, coffee

Posted 17 February 2012 - 04:49 PM

Thanks for looking Mike :)

#18 jayfaker

jayfaker

    MoGraph Megastar

  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utah

Posted 20 February 2012 - 11:28 PM

I don't have R13, but stupid question: Have you tried copying everything into a new scene file yet? The only thing I can think of is that the scene file itself is screwed up, which may be why everyone is getting the same errors. I've had to do this plenty of times before.

Edited by jayfaker, 20 February 2012 - 11:35 PM.


#19 vozzz

vozzz

    Eats, sleeps, drinks MoGraph

  • Members
  • 1,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, NY
  • Interests:In Budapest Hungary

Posted 22 February 2012 - 10:40 AM

i opened his scene file though and it works fine...

-Aleksey

 

------------------

Ace5 studios
http://ace5studios.com <-portfolio

http://ace5education.com <-tutorials/blog/facebook page

 

http://plus.google.c...lekseyVoz/posts <- google+ page


#20 eyedesyn

eyedesyn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington, DC

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:30 PM

Was working with a scene file just yesterday that added bright hot spots on geometry with no lights in the scene, no Luminance on materials or glow, nothing, and there were what appeared to be light spots/glows/photons showing up on a piece of geometry using GI QMC+IR. If I deleted the object (which was essentially a cube) the light went away. Very odd.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: cinema 4d, v13, 3d, physical render

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users